European Champions League Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 19, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Updated Monday, Nov 19 at 10:07 AM

Home teams listed first
All Times EST
FIRST ROUND
Group A
GPWDLGFGAPts
x-Porto43106210
Paris Saint-Germain43011029
Dynamo Kiev4112574
Dinamo Zagreb40040100

x-advanced to second round

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 0, Porto (Portugal) 2

Paris Saint-Germain (France) 4, Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 1

Wednesday, Oct. 3

Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 2, Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 0

FC Porto (Portugal) 1, Paris Saint-Germain (France) 0

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 0, Paris Saint-Germain (France) 2

Porto (Portugal) 3, Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 2

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 0, FC Porto (Portugal) 0

Paris SG (France) 4, Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 0

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Dinamo Kiev vs. Paris Saint-Germain, 2:45 p.m.

Porto vs. Dinamo Zagreb, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Dinamo Zagreb vs. Dynamo Kiev, 2:45 p.m.

Paris Saint-Germain vs. Porto, 2:45 p.m.

Group B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Schalke4220858
Arsenal4211767
Olimpiakos4202776
Montpellier4013591
Tuesday, Sept. 18

Montpellier (France) 1, Arsenal (England) 2

Olimpiakos (Greece) 1, Schalke (Germany) 2

Wednesday, Oct. 3

Schalke (Germany) 2, Montpellier (France) 2

Arsenal (England) 3, Olympiakos (Greece) 1

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Arsenal (England) 0, Schalke (Germany) 2

Montpellier (France) 1, Olimpiakos (Greece) 2

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Schalke (Germany) 2, Arsenal (England) 2

Olympiakos (Greece) 3, Montpellier (France) 1

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Arsenal vs. Montpellier, 2:45 p.m.

Schalke vs. Olimpiakos, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Montpellier vs. Schalke, 2:45 p.m.

Olimpiakos vs. Arsenal, 2:45 p.m.

Group C
GPWDLGFGAPts
x-Malaga43108110
AC Milan4121445
Anderlecht4112144
Zenit St. Petersburg4103373

x-advanced to second round

Tuesday, Sept. 18

AC Milan (Italy) 0, Anderlecht (Belgium) 0

Malaga (Spain) 3, Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) 0

Wednesday, Oct. 3

Zenit St. Petersburg 2, AC Milan 3

Anderlecht (Belgium) 0, Malaga (Spain) 3

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) 1, Anderlecht (Belgium) 0

Malaga (Spain) 1, AC Milan (Italy) 0

Tuesday, Nov. 6

AC Milan (Italy) 1, Malaga (Spain) 1

Anderlecht (Belgium) 1, Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) 0

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Malaga, Noon

Anderlecht vs. AC Milan, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Malaga vs. Anderlecht, 2:45 p.m.

AC Milan vs. Zenit St. Petersburg, 2:45 p.m.

Group D
GPWDLGFGAPts
Borussia Dortmund4220648
Real Madrid42111077
Ajax4112684
Manchester City4022692
Tuesday, Sept. 18

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 1, Ajax (Netherlands) 0

Real Madrid (Spain) 3, Manchester City (England) 2

Wednesday, Oct. 3

Manchester City (England) 1, Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 1

Ajax (Netherlands) 1, Real Madrid (Spain) 4

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Ajax (Netherlands) 3, Manchester City (England) 1

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 2, Real Madrid (Spain) 1

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Manchester City (England) 2, Ajax (Netherlands) 2

Real Madrid (Spain) 2, Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 2

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Ajax vs. Borussia Dortmund, 2:45 p.m.

Manchester City vs. Real Madrid, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Borussia Dortmund vs. Manchester City, 2:45 p.m.

Real Madrid vs. Ajax, 2:45 p.m.

Group E
GPWDLGFGAPts
Chelsea42111067
Shaktar Donetsk4211757
Juventus4130846
Nordsjaelland40131111
Wednesday, Sept. 19

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 2, Nordsjaelland (Denmark) 0

Chelsea (England) 2, Juventus (Italy) 2

Tuesday, Oct. 2

Juventus (Italy) 1, Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 1

Nordsjaelland (Denmark) 0, Chelsea (England) 4

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Nordsjaelland (Denmark) 1, Juventus (Italy) 1

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 2, Chelsea (England) 1

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Chelsea (England) 3, Shaktar Donetsk (Ukraine) 2

Juventus (Italy) 4, Nordsjaelland (Denmark) 0

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Juventus vs. Chelsea, 2:45 p.m.

Nordsjaelland vs. Shaktar Donetsk, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Chelsea vs. Nordsjaelland, 2:45 p.m.

Shaktar Donetsk vs. Juventus, 2:45 p.m.

Group F
GPWDLGFGAPts
Bayern Munich43011059
Valencia43011049
BATE Borisov4202896
Lille40042120
Wednesday, Sept. 19

Lille (France) 1, BATE Borisov (Belarus) 3

Bayern Munich (Germany) 2, Valencia (Spain) 1

Tuesday, Oct. 2

Valencia (Spain) 2, Lille (France) 0

BATE Borisov (Belarus) 3, Bayern Munich (Germany) 1

Tuesday, Oct. 23

BATE Borisov (Belarus) 0, Valencia (Spain) 3

Lille (France) 0, Bayern Munich (Germany) 1

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Bayern Munich (Germany) 6, Lille (France) 1

Valencia (Spain) 4, BATE Borisov (Belarus) 2

Tuesday, Nov. 20

BATE Borisov vs. Lille, 2:45 p.m.

Valencia vs. Bayern Munich, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Bayern vs. BATE Borisov, 2:45 p.m.

Lille vs. Valencia

Group G
GPWDLGFGAPts
Barcelona4301859
Glasgow Celtic4211657
Benfica4112344
Spartak Moscow4103693
Wednesday, Sept. 19

Barcelona (Spain) 3, Spartak Moscow (Russia) 2

Celtic (Scotland) 0, Benfica (Portugal) 0

Tuesday, Oct. 2

Spartak Moscow (Russia) 2, Celtic (Scotland) 3

Benfica (Portugal) 0, Barcelona (Spain) 2

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Spartak Moscow (Russia) 2, Benfica (Portugal) 1

Barcelona (Spain) 2, Celtic (Scotland) 1

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Benfica (Portugal) 2, Spartak Moscow (Russia) 0

Glasgow Celtic (Scotland) 2, Barcelona (Spain) 1

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Spartak Moscow vs. Barcelona, Noon

Benfica vs. Glasgow Celtic, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Barcelona vs. Benfica, 2:45 p.m.

Glasgow Celtic vs. Spartak Moscow, 2:45 p.m.

Group H
GPWDLGFGAPts
x-Manchester United44009412
Galatasaray4112454
Cluj4112564
Braga4103583

x-advanced to second round

Wednesday, Sept. 19

Manchester United (England) 1, Galatasaray (Turkey) 0

Braga (Portugal) 0, CFR Cluj (Romania) 2

Tuesday, Oct. 2

CFR Cluj (Romania) 1, Manchester United (England) 2

Galatasaray (Turkey) 0, Braga (Portugal) 2

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Galatasaray (Turkey) 1, CFR Cluj (Romania) 1

Manchester United (England) 3, Braga (Portugal) 2

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Braga (Portugal) 1, Manchester United (England) 3

Cluj (Romania) 1, Galatasaray (Turkey) 3

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Cluj vs. Braga, 2:45 p.m.

Galatasaray vs. Manchester United, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Braga vs. Galatasaray, 2:45 p.m.

Manchester United vs. Cluj, 2:45 p.m.

Print
Email
|