2016 District volleyball tournaments


 


5A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

at Rocky Mountain High School

Saturday, October 15

#5 Mountain View (3) vs. #12 Borah (0) - Borah eliminated

#6 Centennial vs. #11 Meridian - Meridian eliminated

#8 Eagle (3) vs. #9 Columbia (0) - Columbia eliminated

#7 Capital vs. #10 Nampa - Nampa eliminated

Monday, October 17

#1 Timberline (3) vs. #8 Eagle (0)

#4 Kuna (1) vs. #5 Mountain View (5)

#2 Rocky Mountain (3) vs. #7 Capital (2)

#3 Boise (3) vs. #6 Centennial (1)

Tuesday, October 18

#8 Eagle (3) vs. #4 Kuna (0) - Kuna eliminated

#7 Capital (0) vs. #6 Centennial (3) - Capital eliminated

#1 Timberline (3) vs. #5 Mountain View (0) - Timberline to state

#3 Boise (1) vs. #2 Rocky Mountain (3) - Rocky Mountain to state

Wednesday, October 19

#3 Boise (3) vs. #8 Eagle (0) 

#5 Mountain View (3) vs. #6 Centennial (0) 

#1 Timberline (0) vs. #2 Rocky Mountain (3) 

#3 Boise (3) vs. #5 Mountain View (1)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20

#1 Timberline vs. #3 Boise 

#8 Eagle (2) vs. #6 Centennial (3) - Centennial to state play-in

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: #2 Rocky Mountain (3) vs. #1 Timberline (1)


4A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Monday, October 17

#8 Caldwell (0) at #1 Skyview (3)

#5 Emmett (3) at #4 Vallivue (0)

#7 Mountain Home at #2 Bishop Kelly 

#6 Ridgevue (0) at #3 Middleton (3)

Tuesday, October 18

#5 Emmett (0) at #1 Skyview (3) - Skyview to state

#3 Middleton (2) at #2 Bishop Kelly (3) - Bishop Kelly to state

#8 Caldwell (0) at #4 Vallivue (3) - Caldwell eliminated

#7 Mountain Home (3) at #6 Ridgevue (2) - Ridgevue eliminated

Wednesday, October 19

at Middleton High School

#3 Middleton (3) vs. #4 Vallivue (0) - Vallivue eliminated

#5 Emmett (3) vs. #7 Mountain Home (0) - Mountain Home eliminated

Thursday, October 20

at Middleton High School

#3 Middleton (3) vs. #5 Emmett (0) - Middleton to state

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Skyview (3) vs. #2 Bishop Kelly (0)


3A SNAKE RIVER CONFERENCE

Tuesday, October 18

#4 Homedale (3) vs. #5 Payette (0) (Payette eliminated)

#1 Weiser vs. #4 Homedale

#2 Parma (3) vs. #3 Fruitland (1)

Wednesday, October 19

#3 Fruitland (0) vs. #4 Homedale (3) - Fruitland eliminated

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Weiser (2) vs. #2 Parma (3) - Parma to state

Thursday, October 20

#1 Weiser (3) vs. #4 Homedale (1) - Weiser to state, Homedale eliminated

3A SAWTOOTH CENTRAL IDAHO CONFERENCE

Saturday, October 15

at Buhl High School

Buhl (3) vs. Kimberly (0)

Filer (2) vs. Gooding (3)

Tuesday, October 18

Buhl (3) vs. Gooding (0) - Buhl to state

Kimberly vs. Filer - 6:30 p.m. - loser eliminated


 

2A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

at Melba High School

Saturday, October 15

#4 New Plymouth (3) vs. #5 McCall-Donnelly (1)

#3 Melba (3) vs. #6 Marsing (0)

Tuesday, October 18

at Nampa High School

#1 Nampa Christian vs. #4 New Plymouth - Nampa Christian to state

#2 Cole Valley Christian vs. #3 Melba - Cole Valley Christian to state

#4 New Plymouth (3) vs. #6 Marsing (0) - Marsing eliminated

#3 Melba (3) vs. #5 McCall-Donnelly (0) - McCall-Donnelly eliminated

Thursday, October 20

at Nampa High School

#3 Melba (3) vs. #4 New Plymouth (1) - Melba to state play-in

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Nampa Christian (3) vs. #2 Cole Valley Christian (0)


1A SNAKE RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE

Saturday, October 15

at Murtaugh High School

#4 Shoshone (3) vs. #5 Glenns Ferry (0)

#3 Hagerman (3) vs. #6 Raft River (0)

#1 Valley (3) vs. #4 Shoshone (0)

#2 Oakley (2) vs. #3 Hagerman (3)

Tuesday, October 18

#2 Oakley vs. #5 Glenns Ferry - 4 p.m. - loser eliminated

#4 Shoshone vs. #6 Raft River - 5:30 p.m. - loser eliminated

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Valley (3) vs. #3 Hagerman (0)

1A LONG PIN CONFERENCE 

at McCall-Donnelly High School

Saturday, October 15

Garden Valley vs. Cascade - Cascade eliminated

Tri Valley vs. Meadows Valley - Meadows Valley eliminated

Salmon River vs. Garden Valley

Council vs. Tri Valley

Tuesday, October 18

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Salmon River (3) vs. Council (0)

Garden Valley vs. Tri Valley - Garden Valley eliminated

Tri Valley (3) vs. Council (2) - Tri Valley to state play-in

 

1A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

Thursday, October 13 (play-in round)

#8 Victory Charter vs. #9 Greenleaf Friends - Victory Charter eliminated

#7 North Star Charter vs, #10 Rimrock - Rimrock eliminated

#6 Idaho City vs. #11 Wilder - Wilder eliminated

Saturday, October 15

at Columbia High School

#1 Horseshoe Bend (3) vs, #9 Greenleaf (0)

#4 Liberty Charter (0) vs. #5 Notus (3)

#2 Compass Charter (3) vs. #7 North Star Charter (0)

#3 Ambrose (3) vs. #6 Idaho City (1)

#9 Greenleaf (0) vs. #4 Liberty Charter (3) - Greenleaf eliminated

#6 Idaho City (3) vs. #7 North Star (0) - North Star eliminated

#1 Horseshoe Bend (3) vs. #5 Notus (0) - Horseshoe Bend to state

#2 Compass (3) vs. #3 Ambrose (0) - Compass to state

Tuesday, October 18

#3 Ambrose (3) vs. #4 Liberty Charter (1) - Liberty Charter eliminated

#5 Notus (1) vs. #6 Idaho City (3) - Notus eliminated

Thursday, October 20

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Horseshoe Bend (3) vs. #2 Compass (0)

#3 Ambrose (3) vs. #6 Idaho City (0) - Ambrose to state, Idaho City to play-in game

1A NORTH SIDE CONFERENCE

at Shoshone High School

Saturday, October 15

#1 Lighthouse Christian (3) vs. #9 Community School (0)

#2 Carey (3) vs.  #7 Castleford (0)

#3 Dietrich (3) vs. #6 Murtaugh (0)

#4 Hansen (3) vs. #5 Richfield (1)

Tuesday, October 18

#1 Lighthouse Christian (3) vs. #4 Hansen (0)

#3 Dietrich (1) vs. #2 Carey (3)

#9 Community School (0) vs. #5 Richfield (3) - Community School eliminated

#6 Murtaugh (3) vs. #7 Castleford (1) - Castleford eliminated

Wednesday, October 19

#3 Dietrich (3) vs. #5 Richfield (0) - Richfield eliminated

#4 Hansen (3) vs. #6 Murtaugh (1) - Murtaugh eliminated

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Lighthouse Christian (3) vs. #2 Carey (0) - Lighthouse Christian to state

Thursday, October 20

#3 Dietrich vs. #4 Hansen - Hansen eliminated

#2 Carey (1) vs. #3 Dietrich (3) - Dietrich to state

Copyright 2016 KTVB


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment