Washington earns No. 12 seed in Division I softball tournament

Washington earns No. 12 seed in Division I softball tournament

Washington earns No. 12 seed in Division I softball tournament

Print
Email
|

by USA TODAY

NWCN.com

Posted on May 12, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Updated Monday, May 12 at 5:37 PM

Oregon earned the No. 1 seed in the Division I Softball Championship, the NCAA announced Sunday.

The Ducks, champions of the Pacific-12 Conference, are 49-7-1 and will play Utah Valley, an automatic qualifier from the Western Athletic Conference.

Thirty-two conferences were awarded an automatic qualification, while the remaining 32 slots were filled with at-large selections to complete the bracket. The top 16 teams were seeded nationally and will play at campus sites this weekend.

Only 11 schools have been crowned the NCAA Division I softball champion since the tournament started in 1982, and eight are in this year's bracket.

Eugene Regional — May 16-18 at Eugene, Ore.

No. 1 seed Oregon* (49-7-1) vs. Utah Valley (18-40)

Wisconsin (34-18) vs. Albany (NY) (33-11)

Minneapolis Regional — May 16-18 at Minneapolis

Auburn (39-17-1) vs. North Dakota State (35-16)

No. 16 seed Minnesota (41-9) vs. Green Bay (27-12)

Tempe Regional — May 16-18 at Tempe, Ariz.

No. 9 seed Arizona State (44-10-1) vs. Dartmouth (31-17)

Michigan (42-12) vs. San Diego St. (39-17)

Tallahassee Regional — May 16-18 at Tallahassee, Fla.

South Carolina (35-20) vs. South Florida (41-15)

No. 8 seed Florida State (50-6) vs. Fordham (36-18)

Gainesville Regional — May 16-18 at Gainesville, Fla.

No. 5 seed Florida* (45-11) vs. Florida A&M (24-27)

Stetson (38-12) vs. UCF (41-16)

Seattle Regional — May 15-17 at Seattle, Wash.

Northwestern (33-16) vs. BYU (33-21)

Iona (24-22) vs. No. 12 seed Washington* (33-13)

Waco Regional — May 16-18 at Waco, Texas

No. 13 seed Baylor* (42-13) vs. Northwestern State (30-20)

Houston (32-21) vs. Tulsa (50-7)

Athens Regional — May 16-18 at Athens, Ga.

North Carolina State (34-16) vs. UAB (31-25)

Chattanooga (34-19) vs. No. 4 seed Georgia* (45-12)

Los Angeles Regional — May 16-18 at Los Angeles

No. 3 seed UCLA (48-6) vs. Southern Utah (23-29)

Long Beach State (38-17) vs. Notre Dame (39-11)

Lexington Regional — May 16-18 at Lexington, Ky.

James Madison (44-13) vs. DePaul (41-9)

No. 14 seed Kentucky (44-15) vs. Ohio (32-24)

Tucson Regional — May 16-18 at Tucson

No. 11 seed Arizona*\ (41-13) vs. Boston University (35-19)

Louisville (36-20) vs. LSU (35-22)

Lafayette Regional — May 16-18 at Lafayette, La.

Texas (33-21) vs. Mississippi State (38-19)

Texas Southern (31-18) vs. No. 6 seed La.-Lafayette (44-8-1)

Norman Regional — May 16-18 at Norman, Okla.

No. 7 seed Oklahoma (45-10) vs. Bryant (32-20)

Hofstra (33-13) vs. Texas A&M (35-20)

Knoxville Regional — May 16-18 at Knoxville, Tenn.

Lipscomb (39-13) vs. Virginia Tech (35-21)

Charleston Southern (27-31-1) vs. No. 10 seed Tennessee* (42-10)

Columbia Regional — May 16-18 at Columbia, Mo.

No. 15 seed Missouri (41-16) vs. Bradley (27-30)

Kansas (33-21) vs. Nebraska (40-15)

Tuscaloosa Regional — May 17-19 at Tuscaloosa, Ala.

South Alabama (40-12) vs. USC Upstate (45-7)

No. 2 seed Alabama (45-11) vs. SIU Edwardsville (30-21)

Print
Email
|